Sunday, November 1, 2009

Halloween 2009

talk about not updating for like 4 months

w/e I'm back, new pix from the Halloween Parade in the city, enjoi





Thursday, May 21, 2009

N.E.R.D. X Lupe @ St. John's: the videos

Damn, I was gone for a minute, im back tho

got the rest of the videos up, enjoi

p.s. for the New York jazz heads, Ahmad Jamal @ The Blue Note til the end of the weekend

I saw him on Wednesday, one of the best shows I have seen in a minute



video

video video video

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Lupe Fiasco X N.E.R.D. @ St. John's










video
long story short, the show was great

Lupe took forever to get on stage, but when he did, he tore the place down

N.E.R.D. was great, Pharrell got a mosh pit going lol

I'll upload the rest of the video later

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Cattle Round-up

Super Slo Mo Cam 
via Fame's Allure
Here is the first SprintCam v3 showreel, made for NAB 2009 exhibition. Mostly 1000FPS shots, made during a recent rugby competition in the Stade de France, Paris. The Ultra Slow fox trot Motion makes it possible to peel and post images 40 times less quickly than reality.

World's Most Expensive Suit
via Yuhmm

British designer Alexander Amosu has created the worlds most expensive suit - valued at a woping $101,527 dollars. The one of a kind suit took about 80 hours to make and features rare materials like Vicuna and Qiviuk wool.

Ratatat @ Terminal 5

Finally, I will be at the Ratatat Show featuring Kid Cudi and Despot...... hopefully pictures after the show

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Chester French X Pharrell X JD X Clinton Sparks



Letting yall know kinda late

Chester French mixtape presented by Clinton Sparks

the only song I've heard on it is "Life in LA" featuring Pharrell and Jermaine Dupri

The beat is ridonkulous

not sure if Pharrell or Sparks made it, but I'm guessing Pharrell

Did they really need JD on it tho????

What do yall think of Chester French?



p.s. Asher Roth dropping tomorrow, who's coppin?

Thursday, April 16, 2009

ArborSculpture!!!



Woah

Never seen or heard of this before

people are warping trees as they grow to make designs out the trees themselves

No idea how long this must take, but the end result is phenomenal

I would def pay money for an outdoor chair



Friday, April 10, 2009

Photographer: Clayton Hauck


Woah

So I haven't posted about photography in a minute, which is definitely the purpose of this blog

Getting back to that with Clayton Hauck of Every1IsFamous

He might be part of the "party pix" crowd, but Clayton Hauck is one of the best music and concert photographers out right now 

check out his professional work on claytonhauck.com or his blog which is constantly updated with his latest pix at everyoneisfamous.com and keep an eye out for his book coming out soon

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

High-end Trainers


I preface this post by saying that this really is not a fashion blog or anything....

but with that said, I can't ignore the trend I'm noticing

I decided to write this after I got the idea from my boy Bobby over at Fame's Allure

His boy Henny posted some pics of some very expensive, but very nice trainers

Which got me thinking about the trend of sophisticated sneakers

Is this the way all non-athletic sneakers will go?

Is it just a passing fad? 

Or has it always been around, but just for one corner of the market??

Monday, April 6, 2009

New Music: Kanye guest appearances




Why is Kanye getting featured on everything right now??

Flight School
Stay-Up Viagra
Gifted
Poke-Her Face
Walking On The Moon
Knock Me Down

that is just off the top of my head, I'm sure there are others

I am not complaining, just wondering

It isn't like he needs the money or the face time

Maybe the man really just loves doing what he does, who knows???

Friday, April 3, 2009

TrashBag: Slanties




Do you want to:
1. waste some cash?
2. make everyone think you are wild pretentious?
3. be racially insensitive and ignorant?
4. look like a fucking dork?

if you said yes to any or all of the aforementioned questions...

then "Slanties" might be right for you

Based off of eyewear Inuits used to use in harsh weather condidtions, these new "avant-garde" pieces are trying to be the 2k9 shutter shades

Definitely a swing and a miss lol

Monday, March 30, 2009

DOOM -- Born Like This



DOOM

New Album just dropped

(he officially dropped the MF)

I'm a big Doom fan and Doom himself stated this was his best CD yet

I've heard the majority of the CD and Doom def went in

Some of the beats are so complex it distracts you from what he is trying to say

The cool kids will be excited to know (or already know) that Thom Yorke whipped up a beat for Doom that he used on the "Gazillion Ear" remix

check this shit out


Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Ahmad Jamal!!!



Ahmad Jamal is coming to the Blue Note

May 19th thru the 23rd

"Be there or be a jerk"

For those that don't know, Ahmad Jamal is arguably one of the most imfluential jazz pianists alive

Miles Davis said Ahmad Jamal was an influence on him, soooooooooo

His work has been sampled by countless rappers, first that comes to mind in Nas' "I Gave You Power"

P.S. just saw James Moody live last night, homeboy is 83 yrs and can still play his ass off

Sunday, March 1, 2009

Peter Bjorn & John video


New video from PB&J starring some Japanese greasers... def never seen anything like this

Is it just me, or does this song sound a lot like Lykke Li's "I'm Good, I'm Gone"?

They're all from Sweden, so who knows?

If you're not sure who PB&J are, you have probably heard their song "Young Folks"


Saturday, February 28, 2009

Hoka Hey part 3

video

Fancy Ribbon Dancers doing what they do best


video

Friday, February 27, 2009